Saturday, August 20, 2011
[…] Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 152 anyone who knowingly conceals property from a trustee, makes a false oath, false claim, provides false evidence or alters, destroys or mutilates evidence, can be fined and/or imprisoned for up to five years.

2. Tax
Under 26 U.S.C.A. § 7206 anyone who willfully makes statements on any return, conceals property with intent to defraud, or who counsels someone to makes such false statements or commit such fraud, is guilty of a felony and can be fined $100,000 and or imprisoned for up to three years. 26 U.S.C.A. § 7212 provides fines and imprisonment to those who attempt to obstruct or interfere with the administration of tax laws.

3. RTC and FDIC
Under 18 U.S.C.A. § 1032 one can be fined and/or imprisoned for concealing assets or impeding “the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, acting as conservator or receiver or in the Corporation's corporate capacity with respect to any asset acquired or liability assumed by the Corporation under section 11, 12, or 13 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act, the Resolution Trust Corporation, any conservator appointed by the Comptroller of the Currency or the Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision, or the National Credit Union Administration Board, acting as conservator or liquidating agent.”

4. Money Laundering
Attempting to hide the source of money or failing to properly report money transactions can result in fines and imprisonment.