Saturday, August 20, 2011
[…] If, however, the offense, the commission of which is the object of the conspiracy, is a misdemeanor only, the punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punishment provided for such misdemeanor.”

6. Mail and Wire Fraud
18 U.S.C.A. § 1341: This section punishes those who commit fraud using mail and wire transactions.

7. RICO
18 U.S.C.A. § 1962 “Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations.” The RICO laws enumerate severe civil and criminal penalties for using entities to further crimes, fraud, etc.

8. Misprision of felony
18 U.S.C.A. § 4 : “Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”

9. Uniform Fraudulent Transfers Act